Investigation of VHF plasmas with narrow gap under high gas pressure for the fabrication of microcrystalline silicon thin films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiroshi  Gifu University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10219850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜シリコン太陽電池 / VHFプラズマ / 高圧狭ギャップ / 微結晶シリコン / プラズマパラメータ / バラン給電法 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Characteristics of VHF plasmas with narrow gap under high gas pressure were experimentally and numerically investigated. Simultaneously, the suitable power feeding method-balanced power feed was proposed. The measurement results of the plasma parameters showed that the elctron density was a few times higher and the electron temperature was lower in the case of the balanced power feed. In addition, the simulation results indicated that the plasma potential was lower. As a result of preparation of the microcrystalline silicon thin films, it was considered that the balanced power feed is advantageous for high speed deposition and low ion damage.