Low energy atom scattering spectroscopy for insulator surface atomic structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Umezawa  Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構・理学系研究科, 教授 (80213487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子散乱 / 表面構造解析 / 絶縁体 / 絶緑体 / 表面 / イオンビーム / 原子構造解析 / 飛行時間
Research Abstract
We have been developing a low energy atom scattering system combined with a time-of-flight spectrometer for insulator surface structural analysis. Insulator surface structure is difficult to study because of charging effects during electron or ion beam bombardment. Structural analyses of insulator surfaces are very important in fundamental research as well as technology fields. In our system, charged ion beams of 2 keV-He^+/Ne^+ are converted into neutral beams by charge exchange with the same element gas after the primary beam passes through a chopper. Other features of this system are pulsed beams, time-of-flight measurements, and a micochannel plate (MCP) detector is coaxially mounted along the primary beam. This is a home made equipment. Surface atomic structure can be "seen".