Study on two dimensional control of orientation selective epitaxial growth of oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyasu  Iwaki Meisei University, 科学技術学部, 教授 (60193596)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜 / 方位選択エピタキシャル成長 / 方位選択成長 / エピタキシ / 反応性スパッタ / 電子ビーム照射 / 吸収電流像 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
We have studied orientation selective epitaxial (OSE) growth of cerium dioxide (CeO_2) layers on Si(100) substrates, which was enabled by surface potential modification during the growth process. With the aim of two dimensionally controlled OSE, we adopted an electron beam irradiation method. Using absorbed electron current imaging, we controlled the size and position of electron beam irradiated area, which leaded to the first successful results of the spatially varied growth of CeO_2(100) and (110) regions on Si(100) substrates.