Interface termination and band alignment at the interface between metal electrodes and oxides for electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Michiko  National Institute for Materials Science, 半導体材料センター, 主席研究員 (70343837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化物 / 極性面 / 界面終端 / バンドオフセット / XPS / UPS / 界面形成プロセス / バンドアライメント / 光電子分光法 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
Interfaces between metal electrodes and oxides used for electronics applications such as insulating films for next-generation LSIs and transparent conducting oxide films for solar cells, are one of the crucial factors that determine the performance of devices. Such oxides are composed of oxygen O and metal element A. At the interface between oxide AO and metal B, two types of interface bonding, A-O-B and O-A-B are possible. In this study, it has been revealed that the electric property of a device is completely difference due to the difference in the type of interface bonding at one atomic layer thickness. Furthermore, a method to predict thermally stable interface bonding at different oxides and metals are proposed.