Photochemical modification of diamond powders with elemental sulfur and their surface-attachment of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takako  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHANA Tsuguyori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10356660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイヤモンド粉末 / 表面化学修飾 / 硫黄官能基 / 自己組織化 / 生体分子固定 / 光反応 / パターニング
Research Abstract
A useful method of modifying the surface of diamond powder with sulfur-containing functionalities was developed by the photolysis of elemental sulfur. The sulfur-modified diamond powder attached to gold surfaces through sulfur-containing linkages. In brief, the exposure of the modified diamond powder to a gold colloid resulted in gold nanoparticles being attached to the diamond powder. The treatment of the modified diamond powder with thin gold film on a Si substrate resulted in the alignment of surface-attached diamond powder through sulfur linkages formed by self-assembly. The gold-modified diamond powder made an attachment to DNA molecule to apply for the detection of DNA sequence.