Optical frequency scanning microscope to measure the step-height and the deformation of a small specimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKUMA Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90204338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光周波数走査 / 干渉計 / 半導体レーザ / 長さ変化 / 形状計測 / 光計測 / 波長走査 / 微小段差 / 波長連続走査 / 平渉計
Research Abstract
A frequency scanning type interferometric laser microscope has been developed using a pair of vertical-cavity-surface-emitting-laser-diodes capable of frequency scanning with a broad scan range. The presented system can measure both the geometric height and the deformation of the test piece simultaneously. As a result of the experiments, the profile and the thermal expansion of the metal sample with a 200 micron-cube.