Mg recycle method using Solar-pumped-laser for Mg fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YABE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yuji  東京工業大学, イノベーション研究推進体, 特任助教 (40422547)
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京工業大学, イノベーション研究推進体, 特任教授 (70029338)
OHKUBO Tomomasa  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50431995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー
Research Abstract
Mg recycling system using Solar-pumped laser is developed. 60W of stable laser output is realized although laser medium was broken and stable laser output was impossible in previous study. Beam quality was measured and optical setup and Mg reduction chamber is designed and created. Mg production using Solar-pumped laser is realized and solar energy of 0.05% was stored into Mg. This is the world's first result.