Development of pulse-shaped PCF light sources for CARS microscopic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Naoki  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, 総合光科学部, 准教授 (00337099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超短光パルス / 非線形分光 / フォトニック結晶ファイバー / 光ソリトン / ラマン散乱 / 波形整形 / コヒーレントアンチストークスラマン散乱分光 / 非線形顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed novel coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering microscopic spectroscopy using fundamental soliton pulses generated by propagating ultra-short optical pulses in a photonic crystal fiber and this spectroscopy is very useful to obtain the constituents and the microscopic structures of a sample. We have studied the properties of the soliton pulses as a wavelength-variable light source and have broadened the spectra using a pulse shaper and an acousto-optical modulator. Also, we have developed single-beam spectroscopy