Accurate measurements of the second-order nonlinear-optical coefficients of SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ichiro  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (90272385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Takashi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60205557)
SUDA Jun  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00293887)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiroaki  中央大学, 理工学研究科, 修士課程
ABE Makoto  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSiC / 非線形光学定数 / 波長変換 / 多重反射効果 / メーカーフリンジ法 / ウェッジ法
Research Abstract
We have accurately measured the second-order nonlinear-optical coefficients of SiC, which is expected to be a material for next-generation high-power frequency-conversion devices. We carried out the measurements with several combinations of different manufacturers, polytypes, surface orientations of the samples, and different measurement techniques at the fundamental wavelength of 1.064 μm. The same accurate values were obtained for the same polytype samples, and d33 of 4H-SiC was found to be 6 % smaller than that of 6H-SiC. The magnitudes of the nonlinear-optical coefficients determined in this research should be useful for precise design of high-power and highly efficient frequency-conversion devices using SiC.