Research on Transverse Mode Control of Laser-Diode-Pumped Microchip Solid-state Lasers and Application Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kenju  Tokai University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60266369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー / マイクロチップ固体レーザ / インス・ガウスモード / 軸ずれ励起 / 空間-偏光もつれ状態 / ベクトル特異点 / 動的不安定性 / 自己混合レーザ変調 / レーザドップラー速度計測 / 微粒セラミックレーザ / ベッセル・ガウスビーム / マシュー・ガウスビーム / 空間-偏光もつれビーム / 仮想粒子 / 平均自乗変位 / 半導体レーザ励起 / Ince-Gaussモード / 光ピンセット / 光渦ビーム / 光渦アレー / 3次元自己混合レーザ計測 / Yb:YAGレーザ
Research Abstract
We performed the research on the development of a novel technique toward controlling transverse lasing patterns and its applications with laser-diode-pumped microchip solid-state lasers. We clarified peculiar lasing pattern formation, which is inherent to wide-aperture thin-slice or microchip cavity configurations with laser-diode end pumping, associate optical spectral characteristics, polarization properties and dynamic effects. We have developed the promising technique for controlling transverse lasing patterns and generating a new class of optical vortex and vortex array laser beams. In conjunction with the research of mode control, we achieved the great advancement of self-mixing microchip solid-state laser metrology systems and widened their application schemes.