Magnetic separation of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isao  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40242383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA / 磁気分離 / 強磁場 / 電気泳動 / 磁気力 / 磁場配向 / 磁場効果 / 強磁場効果 / ファラデー力 / ローレンツ力
Research Abstract
We studied the four forces, torque(Coulomb force, Faraday force and Lorentz force) under the influence of the magnetic and the electric field for DNA. The motion of the gel in the gel observed is understand. The separation is successed according to the magnetic susceptibility. The orientation model is simulated and the migration model is formulized.