The external optical control of microbarrier discharges and its modulation of surface charges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeki  University of Yamanashi, 名誉教授 (00092841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロバリアー放電 / パルスレーザー照射 / 壁電位変調 / 外部光放電制御 / 二次元放電パネル / 非線形光学結晶 / レーザープラズマ分光 / 壁電位制御 / 外部光照射放電制御 / 二次元放電パネル外部光制御 / レーザー偏光分光法 / 壁電荷変調 / 過渡的放電電流 / 過渡的プラズマ発光
Research Abstract
An external control with a fast temporal response for a microbarrier discharge has been developed. It is experimentally found that the wall voltage of the microbarrier discharge is modulated by an external irradiation of YAG laser with a weak intensity. As the results, the breakdown of microbarrier discharges is induced and one dimensional array-type microbarrier discharge device can be controlled by the external optical irradiation of a pulsed laser. The technique of the optical control of microdischarge is helpful for further development of super precise display panel and for various applications of microscale measurements