| Project/Area Number |
20560048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Kazuo Suzuka National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00214057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANEYOSHI Keiji 東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センターアイソトープ分野, 准教授 (80143650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | マイクロマシン / 静電アクチュエータ / シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have developed a new stacked-type electrostatic actuator, which has the light weight, the excellent response characteristic and the instantaneous force. The purpose of this research is to achieve the electrostatic actuator that can be used for the artificial muscle by the minimization and integrating this actuator. We have measured the spring characteristic of this actuator, and have simulated it by the nonlinear structural analysis including the contact problem using the finite element method. It has been understood that the spring characteristic can be improved by thickening the electrode and thinning the hinge. In addition, the stroke of the actuator can be controlled by changing the length of the hinge. When the actuator is reduced to 1/n, and this is integrated until becoming the same volume, the actuator has the same spring characteristic and the stroke, and the value of the generative force can be increased to former n^2 times.