Development of smell discrimination sensor and application for local
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  Wakayama National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10238610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 臭い識別 / 工程管理 / 地場産業 / 分子軌道計算 / 過渡応答 / 食品製造工程 / 分子軌道法 / ドライクリーニング / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
Activation energy dependence of transient response of semiconductor gas sensor was found from calculations by model of transient response of the sensor. The activation energies were estimated from molecular orbital calculation using SnO2 cluster. It was found out that gradient of the transient response of the sensor was proportional to the activation energy. Gas discrimination will realize using this relation. The sensor was applied to dry cleaning and soy source production processes. Monitoring of these processes will be possible by semiconductor gas sensor.