Research of heat history analysis of industrial metal product using positron gamma spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Kenro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 部付主任研究官 (60392271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Norimitu  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部物理研究室, 主任研究官 (00370883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陽電子 / 消滅ガンマ線 / 金属材料 / 熱履歴
Research Abstract
The heat history analysis of a metallic material and the production process analysis of the thin metallic film were examined by the positron annihilation gamma rays simultaneous energy measurement method. When the influence of the oxide film was able to be excluded, the heat-treatment history of the metal was able to be detected. The possibility of the measurement of the film thickness was shown and the possibility of the distinction of the production process between vapor-deposited film and the plating film was also shown for the of the thin metallic film.