Semidefinite Optimization Approach to Estimate the Locations of Nodes in the Sensor Network with High Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHISE Akiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50234472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshitsugu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00119033)
KUNO Takahito  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00205113)
SHIGENO Maiko  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40272687)
HACHIMORI Masahiro  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (00344862)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50234472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 最適化 / 地理情報システム / 半正定値計画問題 / 内点法 / 位置同定
Research Abstract
The study aims to efficiently estimate the location of N censors in r-dimensional space using the information of the location of p anchors (usually p is very small) and the partial distance matrix of the graph of sensors and anchors. We propose two methods for dividing the set of sensors : a method using the degree of each sensor and a method using clique structures in the graph. Our numerical experiences report that the method using clique structures is more stable with respect to changes of parameters.