Mathematical and Engineering Study of Shock Wave Phenomena in Condensed Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20110257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数理工学 / 衝撃波現象 / 凝縮媒質 / 非平衡熱統計力学 / 非線型波動 / 非平衡・熱統計力学 / 非平衡熱・統計力学
Research Abstract
Mathematical and engineering study of shock waves in condensed matter (liquid and solid) was successfully carried out. In particular, the following subjects were analyzed and clarified in detail by means of theoretical and numerical methods: (1) Studies of the Rankine-Hugoniot relations (i.e., relations among the discontinuous quantities) for shock waves in condensed matter and of the shock structure. And the study of their thermal and mechanical properties. (2) Thermodynamic study of phase transitions induced by shock waves. (3) Studies of the interaction between shock waves and acceleration waves, and of their stability.