Index Reduction Methods for Differential-Algebraic Equation Models by Discrete Optimization Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoru  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00263161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMATSU Mizuyo  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70580059)
Research Collaborator TISCHENDORF Caren  Koln大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分代数方程式 / 行列束 / 離散最適化 / 非線形回路 / 混合解析 / アルゴリズム / 数値計算 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Large-scale dynamical systems, such as integrated circuits and chemical plants, are naturally described by differential-algebraic equations (DAEs). However, numerical solution of DAEs is often much more difficult than that of ODEs. This research focuses on DAEs arising in circuit simulation and establishes an efficient method to obtain a differential-algebraic equation model that is the easiest to solve numerically.