Development of large-scale parallel analysis method for contact problem based on domain decomposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Tomoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (30282594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算力学 / 接触問題 / 有限要素法 / 領域分割法 / 大規模解析 / バランシング領域分割法 / 並列計算 / 数理計画法 / 内点法
Research Abstract
A purpose of the present study is to develop parallel solution scheme for large-scale contact problems based on the domain decomposition method. First, simple solution schemes for frictionless contact problems of linear elastic bodies, which are discretized using the finite element method are proposed. A method is a variant of the semismooth Newton method. Another method is combined interior-point method and semismooth Newton method. Then, study on algorithms to solve linear problem with linear multipoint constraints in each iterative step of these methods using the balancing domain decomposition method is conducted. GPGPU implementation of basic contact search algorithms is also studied. Although development of solution schemes for large-scale frictional contact problem was planned in the proposal of the present study, only fundamental studies are conducted, and any practical scheme could not be developed in the research period.