Performance and Lifetime Enhancements due to Detection/Response/Memory and Fracture/Damage Controls of Smart Electronic Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Fumio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10312604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Yasuhide  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90111252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弾性・非弾性論 / 圧電強度・機能学 / 有限要素解析 / 材料試験 / 電子複合材料 / 電場・力学場相互干渉 / 知的材料システム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
In order to develop design criteria and strength/function assessment methods of smart electronic composite materials, we investigated the detection/response/memory and fracture/damage properties of advanced piezoelectric composites. We discussed theoretically and experimentally the electromechanical behavior of functionally graded piezoelectric materials, piezoelectric fiber/epoxy composites and piezoelectric laminates, and obtained the beneficial results for the design of high performance and long life composite materials.