Mechanical-Electrochemical Interaction Mechanism for the Effect of Elastic-Plastic Anisotropy on Stress Corrosion Cracking in High Temperature Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LU Zhanpeng  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30419999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tetsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091700)
TAKEDA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40374970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境強度 / 応力腐食割れ / 弾塑性異方性 / 高温水 / 電気化学 / 構造材料 / 軽水炉
Research Abstract
Stress corrosion cracking (SCC)of austenitic alloys in simulated boiling water reactor (BWR)environments and pressurized water reactor (PWR)environments are measured. The effects of mechanical anisotropy and environmental parameters were investigated by experimental and theoretical methods. In a simulated PWR primary water, a significantly higher growth rate was observed in a 1-D rolled 316L stainless steel (SS)than those in a 3-D rolled 316L SS. SCC growth rates of 304NG SS after 1-D rolling are higher in the T-L orientation than those in the L-T orientation in both oxygenated and hydrogenated water at 288 oC. The mild inhibiting effect of decreasing electrode potential on crack growth of cold-rolled SSs is analyzed. Microstructure and local misorientation in 316NG SS weld heat-affected zones were measured and correlated to SCC in high temperature water.