Development and Application of Conductive Powders made from Agricultural By-products such as Rice-hull and Soy-hull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroshi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90142215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炭素材料 / 農業系副産物 / 再利用 / 導電性 / 電磁波遮蔽性 / 電磁波吸収性 / 籾殻 / 大豆皮 / 複合材料 / 電磁波遮蔽 / 電磁波吸収 / DPEM / LDPE / もみがら / 炭化焼成 / 多孔質炭素粉体 / 導電特性 / 体積固有抵抗率
Research Abstract
The agricultural by-products, such as a rice hull and a soy hull, have their own porous structures and minerals. The porous carbon powders were obtained burning them in Ni atomosphere. The powders have the ability of functionalization for the rubbers and plastics as the fuctional fillers. Eapecially, the electic conductivity, the electromagnetic shielding and absorption properties were increased by adding them.