Project/Area Number |
20560065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hideto Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (30090369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKINO Junko 茨城大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (40272116)
Research Collaborator |
NOMURA Hirorou 松山技研(株), 技術開発室, 室長
AIZAWA Toshio (株)日立製作所, 日立事業部, 主任技師
MITSUO Atsushi (独)東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発部・第二部, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Kenichiro 茨城県警察本部, 刑事部科学調査研究所・物理係, 研究員
SASADA Tetsuo (株)日立製作所, 日立事業部, 事業主管
TAKAOKA Noriyoshi 高周波熱錬(株), 技術本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | DLC(ダイヤモンドライクカーボン) / SRIQ(超急速加熱処理) / 複合表面処理 / 疲労寿命 / 信頼性設計 / 疲労損傷機構解析 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the energy saving of machine is advanced from the viewpoint of the global environmental protection on the world scale as for the power transmission mechanism that composes a lot of machine parts such as cars. Especially, demands of the gearwheel of the power transmission mechanism that composes the machine concerning a mechanical characteristic, strength are also severe every year. Then, the surface reforming processing is given as a technology to fill such high demands. In this study, we evaluated the influence of hybrid surface modification which was combined DLC (Diamond Like Carbon)coating that creates low friction and excellent wear properties on rolling contact fatigue properties and SRIQ (Super Rapid Induction Heating & Quenching) that created high strength by gear test. The obtained conclusion is shown below.