Development of a strain measurement method having nano-scale space resolution using quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70175959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Kazunari  理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (10231234)
ARAKI Wakako  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / ナノスケール歪測定 / ナノスケール押込み / 歪ハミルトニアン / 発光強度
Research Abstract
An improvement in the estimation of the location of embedded InGaAs/GaAs quantum dots (QDs) by using a domed-apex probe to perform the low- temperature (10 K) photoluminescence (PL) measurement during a nanoprobe scan was established. Fine PL peak from individual QDs was enhanced with the nanoprobe-induced strain. Tracing the PL emissions of single QD with the movement of the probe position in the scan, the locations of some of observed QDs were obtained directly from the scan results, at where the PL peak energies of those QDs achieved maximum values.