Kinematical Theory for Grain Motion during Superplastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kouichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20191306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40343165)
OKAMOTO Taku  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / セラミックス超塑性 / 超塑性 / 運動学 / ランダムウォーク / 確率過程 / 超塑性変形 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
The displacement vectors of 748 grains of tetragonal zirconia ceramics were measured by electron microscopic observation of grain structure before and after superplastic deformation. Trajectory analysis showed that grains moved in zigzag way. So, the displacement vector was divided into the random walk vector and the drift vector calculated by finite element analysis Variances of random walk vectors for tensile direction and lateral direction had an inverse correlation at the beginning of superplastic deformation, however, these two variances became the almost same value with the deformation. The tendency was analyzed with Langevin equation.