Study of improvement of fatigue strength safety and weight reduction by laser peening treatment in aircraft component materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yasuo  The University of Electro-Communications, 名誉教授 (70017416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takashi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00251710)
柿内 利文  電気通信大学, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 助教 (20452039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIUCHI Tishifumi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20452039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザーピーニング処理 / 航空機部材 / 疲労強度安全性 / 疲労き裂発生 / 疲労き裂進展 / 疲労強度安全性向上 / 疲労き裂進展抑制 / 圧縮残留応力 / アルミニウム合金 / チタン合金 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / チタニウム合金 / ステンレス鋼 / 疲労強度信頼性向上 / 軽量化 / ひずみ硬化 / 表面改質処理
Research Abstract
It is very useful for the reducing of weight and the energy reduction, and the high efficiency to improve the fatigue strength reliability of machines and structures by giving high functional property. In the present study, the laser peening(LP) treatment is performed on aircraft component materials such as Al alloy, Ti alloy and stainless steels. And it is the proposes of the research to improve the fatigue strength reliability and to make clear the mechanism of the improvement. The main results are as followings, (1)In all materials used in this study, it is confirmed to improve the fatigue strength by the LP treatment, and it is clear that the improvement effects are induced from the high compressive residual stress and the strain hardening in the surface layer of the materials by the LP treatment. The restrained effects for fatigue crack propagation process are improve the pre-cracked materials by the LP treatment. And, these effects are also induced from the compressive residual stress and the crack closure effects by plastic deformation near crack tip by the LP treatment. From these results, it is clear that the LP treatment is very useful for the fatigue strength reliability improvement and the weight reduction of the aircraft component materials and other machines and structures.