Study on improvement of corrosion fatigue strength of Mg alloy due to surface modification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sotomi  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60019221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疲労 / 腐食疲労 / 陽極酸化処理 / 塗装処理 / 分極挙動 / Mg合金 / 陽極酸化被膜処理 / き裂発生 / き裂進展 / ペイント法 / メッキ処理
Research Abstract
It was clarified that corrosion fatigue strength of Mg alloy was significantly improved by electro-Ni plating on the specimen surface. In addition, anodizing of the Mg alloy is not expected to improve the corrosion fatigue strength. However hybrid treatment, i.e., anodizing and painting treatments is effective to improve the corrosion fatigue strength.