Experimental validation of osteogenic effect of strain-induced fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeo  Kanazawa University, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (20262602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKOSHI Kenichi  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40014310)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨形成 / 力学刺激 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生骨 / 再生医療 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング
Research Abstract
It is believed that strain-induced fluid flow (SIFF) stimulates osteogenic response of bone cells, resulting in adaptive bone formation. However, the mechanism of the osteogenic ability of SIFF is not fully understood. In this research, the ability of SIFF was investigated using regenerative bones made of osteoblasts and porous scaffolds. The results showed that SIFF promotes the ostegenesis of regenerated bones. This ability of SIFF was influenced by the porosity and material of scaffold, and the frequency of mechanical stimulation. These findings contribute to further understanding of the bone mechano-biology and the progress of bone tissue engineering.