Thermal nanoimprinting of ultraprecision glass-optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masahiro  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (30260532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hiroaki  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (70534981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱インプリント成形 / ガラスデバイス / 有限要素法 / 熱粘弾性 / クリープ試験 / 数値シミュレーション / 引張強度 / ナノインプリント成形 / ラインアンドスペース / マイクロレンズアレイ / 最適設計 / 残留応力 / ガラスレンズ / モールドプレス / ガラス / マイクロインプリント / ナノインプリント / 成形シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Some experimental testing and numerical simulations by FEM for thermal imprinting of glass-optical devices were investigated. Thermo-viscoelastic property of the glass material was estimated using compression creep tests. In this study, D263 was used as glass material. Glass thermal imprint tests were carried out with amorphous carbon dies that were given to line & space or micro-lens array pattern machined by focused ion beam (FIB). The optimum condition of imprinting temperature which given appropriate transcription profile of the glass was investigated. Moreover, numerical simulations for thermal imprinting of the glass were carried out by finite element method. Comparing experimental results with numerical ones, the transcription of height of groove or micro-lens obtained by experimental tests approximately agreed with numerical values. In addition, the relationship between tensile strength, temperature and strain rate was obtained by the uniaxial tensile test.