Development of Microstructure-Based Procedure for Evaluation of Durability of High Performance Materials Coated with Thin-Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDE Toshihiko  Kyoto University, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 被覆材料 / 無機系材料 / 耐久性評価 / 機械的特性 / スパッタリング / 保証試験 / 被膜特性 / 疲労寿命 / 曲げ強度 / 被膜硬さ / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
In the present work, a borosilicate glass was coated with ceramic films by a radio-frequency (RF) magnetron sputtering method, and roughness and hardness were measured as surface characteristics of coated glass. A new procedure to estimate the strength of coated materials was proposed by incorporating relative hardness and roughness with sputtering time. The strength in experiments was well estimated by using the proposed procedure. Minimum fatigue life of each coated glass was well expressed as a power function of the mean strength.