Near-Threshold Fatigue Crack Growth Characteristics and Quantitative Evaluation of Relevant Fracture Surface of Directionally Solidified Superalloy in a Vacuum at Elevated Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masahiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10132630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 司郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温疲労 / 下限界 / 見かけの下限界 / 真空中 / 破壊力学 / 破面解析 / 一方向凝固超合金 / 荷重波形依存性 / 通常凝固超合金 / 荷重周波数依存性
Research Abstract
Fatigue crack growth experiments in the near-threshold region were conducted in a vacuum and in the air for directionally solidified Ni-based superalloy at elevated temperature. The so-called "apparent threshold" behavior occurred by K_<max> increased, and it was found that the crack growth behaviors below that had the temperature, loading frequency, and loading waveform dependences. Observations of fracture surfaces after those experiments were made by AFM. Fractal analysis was applied to the data and quantitative evaluations for those fracture surfaces were attempted. It was found that fractal dimensions increased as K_<max> increased in a vacuum.