Development and Strength Evaluation of Ultra-fine Grain α-brass for Micromachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAZU Nakai  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90155656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI TANAKA  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80236629)
CHIAKI HIWA  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80294198)
DAIKI SHIOZAWA  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60379336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロマテリアル / 超微細結晶粒材 / Hall-Petchの関係 / 疲労強度 / 再結晶 / α黄銅 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Ultra-fine grain α-brass with average grain size of 1.0μm was successfully obtained by repetitive rolling and heat-treatment. Hall-Petch relationships were found between the strengths and the grain size, and then the strengths of the ultra-fine grain material were extremely higher than that of conven-tional materials. Tensile tests and fatigue tests of thin wires of commercially pure iron were conducted. With decreasing the diameter of specimen, the yield phenomenon was disappeared and the fatigue be-havior of the thin wire was strongly dependent on the yielding. Fatigue tests of Zr-based metallic glass (BMG) were also conducted, and found that the BMG plate had inhomogeneity in the thickness direc-tion, where the strength was highest at the surface, and it was lowest in the midsection. The fatigue strength of the BMG was very sensitive to notch.