Evaluation of time response of skin cells under artificial ischemia condition and a delay of pressure ulcer through an adjustment of physical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00220400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Shogo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体力学 / 褥瘡 / 微小血管 / 有限要素解析 / 体積変化 / 粘弾性 / 空気圧 / 周期的負荷 / 線維芽細胞 / 低酸素 / 接着 / 温度 / 二価陽イオン / エネルギ代謝
Research Abstract
Single-layered rabbit fibroblast-like cells in culture are insensitive to a reduction of oxygen and sensitive to the temperature due to the fact that a rate of detachment from the substrate decreases significantly for the cells in divalent cation free medium at 25 degrees centigrade compared to those at 37 degrees centigrade. Results from the finite element analysis for the soft tissues with microvessels near a bone prominence which is compressed onto a mattress show that the microvessels deform largely if the soft tissue is compressive over a long time scale and that an air support is valuable. To delay an occurrence of pressure ulcer, a prototype was created to support the soft tissues near a bone prominence by supplying the air with about 10 kPa to a polyethylene tube.