A Study on Explosively Driven Fracture Mechanism and Function Sustainable Structures for Machine Structural Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROE Tetsuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90218826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50219060)
HATA Hidehiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30381007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破壊 / 爆発衝撃 / 分裂破壊 / 剥離破壊 / 多軸ひずみ効果 / 表面Vノッチ列 / 2重管 / 爆発 / 剥離 / 分裂破片 / スポール / Vノッチ / 爆発衝繋
Research Abstract
Explosive loads are applied to uniformly expand symmetrical structural components s : tubular cylinders, spherical shells and rings of a steel and light alloys to fragmentation and transfer planar shock waves into plates to spallation with unique explosive initiation techniques, and in addition damage reduction measures : wall doubling of cylinders and notch machining effects on the free surfaces of the plates are evaluated experimentally and numerically. As the results, applicability of a fragmentation model and a penetration model to the fracture of components and the shatterproof of wall doubling cylinders are confirmed, and a spall damage evaluation chart are suggested for damage reduction of plates.