Study on the application of ultrafine grained copper to electric materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (30170468)
Research Collaborator HAN Seungzeon  韓国材料科学研究院, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶粒微細化 / 銅 / 疲労 / 微小き裂 / 非平衡粒界 / 超微細粒銅 / 表面疲労損傷 / 疲労強度 / き裂進展モデル / 微小表面き裂
Research Abstract
In the present study, the fatigue tests of UFG copper processed by ECAP were conducted to clarify the fatigue mechanism. The experimental analysis was made and the fatigue crack initiation behavior, the relationship between the change in surface hardness and fatigue damage due to stressing, the crack growth behavior and growth mechanism, and the growth law of small surface-cracks which control the fatigue life of smooth specimens, were clarified. In addition, post-ECAP annealing was conducted to improve the fatigue strength in a long-life field because that the less improvement of fatigue strength in long life fields resulted from instability of microstructure with non-equilibrium grain boundaries. Results of copper (99.9%Cu) with post-ECAP annealing at 180℃ showed the enhanced fatigue strength at 2x10^7 cycles (about 1.4 times of as-ECAPed copper with 99.99%Cu).