Construction of analytical treatment for smart composite materials composed of multiferroic material under thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OOTAO Yoshihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10275274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連続体力学 / 熱弾性解析 / 材料力学 / 熱応力 / マルチフェロイクス材料 / 知的複合材料 / 理論解析
Research Abstract
It is possible to develop a new smart composite material system which are practicable in the thermal environment using the multiferroic material composed of the piezoelectric and magnetostrictive materials. As the purpose of this research project, the analytical solutions for the transient magneto-electro-thermoelastic problems of the multilayered or functionally graded multiferroic material constructed of the anisotropic and linear magneto-electro-thermoelastic materials are derived. The numerical calculations are carried out, the transient behaviors of displacement and thermal stresses, and the coupling effect among magnetic, electric and elastic fields are investigated.