Development of High Response Shape Memory Alloy Micro-Actuator Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shozo  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50193587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMAZU Takahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 薄膜 / マイクロアクチュエータ / スパッタリング / 通電加熱 / ダイヤフラム型デバイス
Research Abstract
In order to improve the response speed of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy micro-actuator, we have investigated the mechanical properties of Ti-Ni-X ternary alloy thin films prepared by sputtering. It is confirmed that the 15at% addition of Cu into Ti-Ni alloy is effective to increase their critical stress against plastic deformation and to have a faster actuator response. Furthermore, the diaphragm type micro-actuator using this material showed an actuation response to a pulse current of more than 200Hz.