on-Beam-Assisted Deposition of Hard cBN Films and Internal Stress Relaxation by Laminated layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hitoshi  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30047633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Masato  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60291960)
HANAKI Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20336829)
NAKATANI Masanori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80581553)
Research Collaborator LENG Bo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
MUKOYAMA Kazutaka  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
UEYAMA Hiriki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械材料 / 長寿命化 / 薄膜 / イオンビーム / 内部応力
Research Abstract
Boron nitride (BN) films were prepared by depositing B vapor under simultaneous irradiation of N ions, that is ion mixing and vapor deposition technique. The effects of processing parameters on the internal stress of films were investigated. As a result, compressive internal stress increases at low acceleration voltage and high transport ratio B/N, of which the conditions correspond to those for formation of cubic BN phase. The hardness also becomes high at these conditions and there is a high negative correlation between internal stress and hardness of BN films. Especially, relaxation of internal stress without degradation of high hardness can be achieved when the crystal structure of inner layer is hexagonal BN.