Multi-scale evaluation of joint part based on local material testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (50167318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Kenichi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40383509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料強度 / 信頼性評価 / 接合技術
Research Abstract
Indentation method is applied to materials testing for welding part, joint part of electronic components and thin film materials. These tests can reveals the residual stress and the effect of microstructures on mechanical properties of electronic joint part, and static strength, fatigue strength and anisotropic mechanical properties of thin films. Furthermore, the indentation method is applied to evaluate time-dependent characteristics of high-polymer materials. The results show that the indentation method can evaluate the master curve of viscoelastic characteristics.