Measurement of the Bio-part by the non-contact surface texture examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Osamu  Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (70120582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 福祉・医療 / 設計工学 / 計測工学 / 食品 / 計測 / 柔らかさ / 表面テクスチャー / 硬度 / 粘弾性 / クリープ / クリープ回復 / 試験装置 / 非破壊検査 / 粘弾性特性 / 軟らかさ / 加工食品 / 試験機 / 圧縮空気 / 生体 / 軟(柔)らかさ / テクスチャー
Research Abstract
A measuring method and a test equipment for the softness and the viscoelasticity property have not yet been established. The testing method which could measure the surface texture of measured object for processed food such as jelly and agar and perishable foodstuff such as pig roast and bird liver is established and the development of the functional equipment is desired. In this study, the dents was made to arise using air jet on the surface of measured object. The shape of the dents is measured in the two-dimensional laser beam. The measuring method of the softness was proposed by the measurement of diameter and depth of the dents which arose to the measured object. And the method for examining the viscoelasticity property by time course of the dents depth was proposed. The functional testing equipment based on them was manufactured and the flexible thing was measured. As a result, it was possible to show the softness at the surface area per unit load. Creep and creep recovery for the depth of the dents were clearly also obtained. Therefore, the measurement of soft measured object was possible for this measuring method, and it was possible to confirm the performance and the advantage.