Damage Evolution and Long-Term Durability of Polymer Matrix Composite in Water Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (20177702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Jun  宇宙航空研究開発機構(JAXA), 助教 (60386604)
小谷 正浩  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80547042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTANI Masahiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80547042)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破壊 / 複合材料 / 応力腐食割れ / 界面劣化 / FRP / 環境強度 / 長期信頼性 / 繊維強度低下
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the long term durability of GFRP in hydrothermal environment and to propose its lifetime prediction model. The GFRP under study is consisted with plain E-glass cloth and vinylester resin. The constant tensile load tests were conducted in hydrothermal environment (i.e. deionized water) and in air. The fracture occurred only in hydrothermal environment and the fracture time decreased with the increase in the applied stress and the temperature. The fracture time was predicted based on Reiner-Weissenberg criterion and the predicted results showed good agreement with the experimental data by considering the degradation induced by the hydrothermal aging and its acceleration by the increasing temperature.