Development of three-dimensional polylactic acid-piezoelectric material scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutao  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70161065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMACHI Eiji  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
TANAKA Kazuto  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (50303855)
MORITA Yusuke  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (80368141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体材料 / 圧電材料 / 足場材料 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨分化 / 薄膜創裂 / チタン酸バリウム / 骨再生 / 骨代替材料 / スキャホールド / 薄膜創製
Research Abstract
A cultivation system was designed to evaluate piezoelectric effects of the BaTiO_3 (BTO) ceramics on bone marrow cells, and rat bone marrow cells seeded on surfaces of the BTO ceramics were cultured in culture medium. ALP activity on the charged BTO surface was slightly higher than that on the non-charged BTO surface. The amount of calcium on the charged BTO surface was also higher than that on the non-charged BTO surface. These results showed that the electric charged BTO surface enhanced osteogenic differentiation.