Effects of the mechanical relationships between collagen fibrils and ground substances on the mechanical adaptation of biological tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noritaka  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (40210546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 力学的性質 / 微細構造 / 力学的適応 / 腱 / コラーゲン / 原線維 / 線維間物質
Research Abstract
Tendons and ligaments have such hierarchical structures as collagen fascicles, fibers, and fibrils. The fascicles consist of fibers and fibrils embedded in ground substances such as proteoglycans. In this study, these specimens were stretched to failure and their microstructure was observed with electron microscope and atomic force microscope. I elucidated the mechanical relationships among the fascicles, fibrils, and proteoglycans.