Development of Multiaxial Creep-Fatigue Life Evaluation for Nickel-Base Single Crystal Superalloy Using Cruciform Specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Masao  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAHNG Shengde  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00454520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINARI Akira  株式会社日立製作所, 日立研究所, 主管研究員 (90505645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単結晶超合金 / 疲労 / 多軸応力 / 十字型試験片 / 高温
Research Abstract
A method of multiaxial creep-fatigue life evaluation was developed for Nickel-base single crystal superalloy in this study. Biaxial tension-compression creep-fatigue tests with hold-times at the compressive peak strain were performed using YH-61 cruciform specimen at 1173K. Effect of the stress multiaxiality on the creep-fatigue life was discussed and crystal direction of the crack initiation was obtained experimentally. In addition, three dimensional elastic-plastic finite element analyses with considering the anisotropy of single crystal were performed to develop the creep-fatigue life evaluation method under multiaxial stress states.