Evaluation of Transcription on Micro-structured Parts by Nano-Imprint Lithography Sacrificial Plastic Mold Insert Powder Injection Molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYABU Kazuaki  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, 理工学部, 准教授 (30208235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粉末成形 / 金属粉末射出成形 / 焼結 / マイクロ構造体 / ナノ粒子 / 転写性 / ナノインプリント / 粉末射出成形 / ナノ粉末 / MIM / 銅 / 犠牲樹脂型
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop the manufacturing method of micro-structured parts by the metal powder injection molding (MIM) inserted micro-sacrificial plastic molds which were prepared by nano-imprint lithography (NIL) technique. In this process named NIL/μ-SPiMIM, the feedstock composed of nano-sized copper powder and polyacetal-based binder was adequately prepared and molded into polymethylmethacrylate films with fine line-scan structures, and the molded parts were sintered in a reductive gas atmosphere followed by solvent debinding of the films. The behavior in debinding and sintering was investigated by thermo-gravimetric analysis, carbon and oxygen analysis and SEM observation. The effects of sintering temperature on sintered density and shrinkage, profile accuracy were evaluated systematically. It can be concluded that the manufacturing method named NIL/μ-SPiMIM proposed in this study has great potential to produce precisely 3 dimensional complex metallic parts with fine micro-structures.