Atomistic study on the difference in thermo-mechanical properties of metal glass and amorphous alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Keiko  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (60295714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算科学 / アモルファス / ガラス / 分子動力学法 / 力学特性 / 計算化学
Research Abstract
To examine the fundamental characteristics of the geometric and mechanical structure of amorphous material on an atomic scale, molecular dynamics simulations for deformation process of a single-component atomic system are carried out under the constant-pressure condition. Voronoi polyhedron analysis and calculation of the radial distribution function and the mean square displacement are performed to study the transition of characteristic features of the atomic structure in the process. It is proven that the obtained quasi-stable atomic structures have a radial distribution with the second peak separated into two apexes and are almost the Voronoi polyhedron which contains more than 5 pentagonal planes. Strong correlation between the volume of the polyhedron and the first invariant of the stress is recognized and the atom which has the (0 0 12 0)-type polyhedron.