Development of nondestructive evaluation and analysis system for complicated defects by using advanced magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40357299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357723)
SASAMOTO Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 磁性 / 長寿命化 / 非破壊検査 / 欠陥 / 悲破壊検査
Research Abstract
In order to establish quantitative nondestructive evaluation of complicated defects or cracks, magnetic flux leakage distribution around defects was measured using advanced magnetic sensor of fluxgate sensor. And the relationship between magnetic flux leakage distribution and magnetic dipole moment of defect was formulated. By using inverse analysis technique such as Tikhonov regularization, magnetic dipole moment could be obtained and the width, shape and size of complicated defects were evaluated. It was concluded that nondestructive evaluation and analysis system for complicated cracks or defects was constructed by using advanced magnetic sensor measurement and magnetic inverse analysis technique.