Creep-Fatigue Life Evaluation for Lead-Free Solder Connections in Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Mineo  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology, 技術支援部, 主任研究員 (10470238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANE Masao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉛フリーはんだ / 低サイクル疲労 / クリープ疲労 / 応力集中 / 相当ひずみ / 構成関係
Research Abstract
In recent years, operating condition of electronic devices is becoming increasingly severe due to the temperature raise with high density mounting of electronic devices. Solder connections in electronic devices are a key part for the quality assurance of electronic devices and the quality assurance of solder connection is strongly needed. Therefor, development of an accurate and efficient fatigue life estimation method applicable to solders is needed for the quality assurance of solder connections. In this study, a fatigue life estimation method for Sn-3.5Ag solder was developed based on the results of fatigue test using Sn-3.5Ag solder.