Research on Shape Generation of Tungsten Carbide Alloy with ECM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU Wataru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40345335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特殊加工 / 電解加工 / 超硬合金 / 形状創成 / 生成物 / 極間 / 電液ジェット / 超音波 / 難削材 / 加工モデル / フラッシング / 極間制御 / 電流波形 / 極間距離 / 制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to generate a free form surface of tungsten carbide alloy by electrochemical machining. To achieve this goal, the following five trials were conducted, (1) analysis of factors affecting the machining accuracy with an equivalent circuit for the electrochemical machining process ; (2) establishment of a control system for contactless detection of the distance between electrodes ; (3) evacuation of by-products from the inter-electrode area by means of tool electrode vibration ; (4) production of micro pins of tungsten carbide alloy under by adding workpiece rotation and ultrasonic cleaning ; and (5) shape generation by superimposing simple grooves.