Development of forming method of curved small tubes with helical fins using extruding press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Mitsunobu  University of Fukui, 工学部, 教授 (30144885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords押出し / チューブ / ヘリカルフィン / 成形技術 / 傾斜ダイス / 曲げ / 湾曲チューブ / 材料流動制御
Research Abstract
For producing curved heat exchanging tubes with helical fins, an effective forming process in which a billet is extruded through inclined dies is proposed. The extrusion tests are carried out using an extrusion apparatus designed specially in order to investigate the formability of the extrusion process. It is clarified that the curved tubes with the straight fins are easily formed, but the tubes with the helical fins deformed spirally are obtained by applying the extrusion process.